You are here

2018 local election results

Battle Hill

Local election results for Battle Hill 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Margaret Anne​ Finlay Liberal Democrat 310
David Brian Inness Conservative Party 453
Steven Alan Phillips Labour Party 1,719

Turnout: 30.8%

Benton

Local election results for Benton 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Peter Gerard Earley  Labour Party 1,952
Joan Harvey Liberal Democrat 235
George Mann Partis Conservative Party 789

Turnout: 38.6%

Camperdown

Local election results for Camperdown 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Janice Mole  Labour Party 1,565
David Alan Sarin Conservative Party 547

Turnout: 27.4%

Chirton

Local election results for Chirton 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Margaret Reynolds Labour Party 1,412
Susan Rodgerson Conservative Party 451

Turnout: 24.2%

Collingwood

Local election results for Collingwood 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Lewis James Austin Conservative Party 1,051
Steve Cox Labour Party 1,555

Turnout: 31.3%

Cullercoats

Local election results for Cullercoats 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Kenneth Lawrence Barrie Conservative Party 1,585
Pamela Ann Hood UK Independence Party (UKIP) ​ 89
Nick Martin Green Party   213
Willie Samuel Labour Party  1,626

Turnout: 47.6%

Howdon

Local election results for Howdon 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Christopher Johnston Conservative Party 246
Gary Matthew Legg UK Independence Party (UKIP) ​ 183
Maureen Louise Madden Labour Party  1,534
June Patricia Smith Liberal Democrat 146

Turnout: 27.1%

Killingworth

Local election results for Killingworth 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Linda Darke Labour Party 1,715
Margaret Sutherland Marshall Conservative Party​ 739
Jonathan Edward Olsson Liberal Democrat 228

Turnout: 31.9%

Longbenton

Local election results for Longbenton 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Darryl George Roe Liberal Democrat ​ 152
Robin Arthur Underwood Conservative Party​ 449
Joan Isabel Walker Labour Party 1,722

Turnout: 29.5%

Monkseaton North

Local election results for Monkseaton North 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Stephen Borlos UK Independence Party (UKIP)   50
Joe Kirwin Labour Party 1,649
Les Miller Conservative Party​ 1,621
David Nisbet Liberal Democrat   180

Turnout: 50.1%

Monkseaton South

Local election results for Monkseaton South 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Sean Michael ​Brockbank Conservative Party​   1,707
Julia Anne Erskine Green Party 116
Ian Raymond Grayson Labour Party 1,645
Alex Jacobs Renew 33
Phyllis Eleanor Masters UK Independence Party (UKIP) 67
Simon Roffe Liberal Democrat   100

Turnout: 48.9%

Northumberland

Local election results for Northumberland 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Trish Brady Labour Party   996
Marian Huscroft Focus Team 972
Miriam Mary Smith Conservative Party​ 230

Turnout: 32.5%

Preston

Local election results for Preston 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Glynis Barrie Conservative Party  1,052
Kate Osborne Labour Party 1,255
Martin Anthony Osborne Green Party​ 179

Turnout: 37.8%

Riverside

Local election results for Riverside 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Rosie Jane Hamilton Green Party​ 182
Maureen Jeffrey Conservative Party 343
Tony Kearney UK Independence Party (UKIP)  172
Charles Bruce Pickard Labour Party 1,329

Turnout: 25.3%

St Mary's

Local election results for St Mary's 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Janet Elizabeth Appleby Liberal Democrat   173
William Hugh Jackson UK Independence Party (UKIP)  87
Pam McIntyre

Conservative Party

2,113
Paul Charles William Richardson Labour Party 1,187

Turnout: 50.9%

Tynemouth

Local election results for Tynemouth 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Tom Bailey Renew 142
Lewis Carlo Bartoli Conservative Party 1,321
Thomas William John Clarke Liberal Democrat   58
Sarah Louise Day Labour Party 1,641
Henry Marshall UK Independence Party (UKIP)  59
Jean Frances McLaughlin Independent   486
Alan Steele Green Party​ 139

Turnout: 46.9%

Valley

Local election results for Valley 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Brian Burdis Labour Party​   1,561
Jim Davey UK Independence Party (UKIP)  157
David Wallace Lilly Conservative Party 493
John Graham Morley Green Party 139
Andrew Pattinson Independent  129

Turnout: 27.6%

Wallsend

Local election results for Wallsend 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Linda Isobel Bell Labour Party​   1,337
Liam Adam Bones Conservative Party 289
Martin William Collins Green Party 199
Jonathon Lee Proctor Liberal Democrat Focus Team 445

Turnout: 29.8%

Weetslade

Local election results for Weetslade 2018
Candidate Party Vote
Joanne Cassidy Labour Party​   1,775
Barbara Ellen Stevens Conservative Party 1,068

Turnout: 36.4%

Whitley Bay

Local election results for Whitley Bay 2018
Candidate Party Vote
John Christopher Appleby Liberal Democrat 224
Frank Stephen Austin Conservative Party 783
Margaret Hall Labour Party​   1,796
Sophie Joanna Reid-McGlinn Green Party 223

Turnout: 42%